Call now on +44 (0)1737 778282
Reflex Computer Recruitment - The power to recruit Reflex Computer Recruitment - e-business Reflex Computer Recruitment - Systems Development Reflex Computer Recruitment - Progress – OpenEdge Reflex Computer Recruitment - Technical Support Reflex Computer Recruitment - Project Management Reflex Computer Recruitment - Networking Reflex Computer Recruitment - Banking & Finance Reflex Computer Recruitment - Progress - OpenEdge

Relex RSS FeedReflex RSS Feed

Privacy Policy Statement

We are Reflex Computer Recruitment Ltd (thereafter referred to as Reflex) and are committed to protecting your privacy. We have put in place policies and procedures to protect personal information we collect about you so as to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective May 25th 2018. Details of how we collect, use and disseminate your personal data is described here to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy.

For your convenience, this website contains links to a number of other websites, both inside and outside Reflex. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.

You may give your personal details to us, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. Our legal basis for processing your personal data for is the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you, and we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

Updates

This privacy policy was last updated on 30 April 2018 and we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We therefore ask you to check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

The Data Controller

Reflex is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to enquiries about our products, services and when registering as a client or candidate. Our full postal address is:

Reflex Computer Recruitment Ltd, Furness House, 53 Brighton Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6RD
Telephone: 01737 778282
Email Address: admin@reflexgroup.co.uk

What information do we collect

Reflex typically collects personal information directly from you or through our website or job advertisements. This personal and sensitive personal data may be such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address and sensitive personal information obtained from your CV such as criminal convictions, driving licence, technical and academic qualifications, past work experience, skills experience, future job preferences and right to work in the UK.

What we use your information for

We process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that we can provide high quality recruitment services to our candidates and clients, obtain the best for job role you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations.

We will do not sell or lease your personal information to third parties.

The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

  • Providing our recruitment services
  • To maintain business relationships with clients and candidates
  • To submit your CV to Clients or authorised Client third parties
  • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK
  • Assessing qualifications for a particular job
  • To determine your suitability for a particular job
  • Internal record keeping
  • Send you marketing communications and information relating to our services which we think may be of interest to you (which you have the right to opt-out of)
  • To ensure your own safety and security
  • If you are engaged as a contractor through Reflex we may also need additional information for the following reasons:

  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you
  • Paying you, deducting tax and National Insurance contributions and for HMRC reporting
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors
  • To prevent fraud
  • Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

    We need your help to ensure that the data we hold is as accurate and up-to-date as possible. To achieve this we ask you to update us regularly and at a minimum at least every 6 months. We are reliant on you supplying us with a factually accurate and complete picture of you and your requirements.

    Automated Decision-Making

    You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

    Overseas Transfers

    The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

    Data retention

    Your personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored in our database, in our UK based data processing centre. We use industry standard (or better) firewall technology to protect your personal data on our databases. We secure your personal data on our databases by using modern IT security methods.

    We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

    The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

    We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

    Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data and sensitive personal data we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

    Who are our Clients and can they access my personal data?

    Clients can register for our Recruitment services for the supply of permanent and Contract IT and Technology staff. We will vet prospective clients using normal business practices.

    Clients cannot access your personal data and we will not forward your details to our clients without discussing the client and the relevant opportunity with you first, and then getting your consent to us forwarding your details to them in each and every case.

    Cookies and Website Security

    We do not use Cookies on our website. However our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Your rights

    Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company possesses on you
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erase your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal and sensitive data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting David Broster on 01737 778282 or email admin@reflexgroup.co.uk.Similarly, if you no longer require us to assist you in finding permanent work and/or contract work or you wish to have your details removed from our systems please send an e-mail to remove@reflexgroup.co.uk

    Complaints or queries

    If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact:

    David Broster on 01737 778282 or email admin@reflexgroup.co.uk.

    You also have the right to raise concerns with The Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

    Reflex Computer Recruitment - The power to recruit